loader image

Privacy policy

  1. Spell Fashions Private Limited (“SFPL”) values the trust you place in us. SFPL respects your rights to privacy and will comply with all requirements under applicable privacy laws in respect of the collection, use, disclosure, and management of your personal information. You are advised to please read the Privacy Policy carefully.
  2. This policy describes how SFPL and its affiliates collect, use, share or otherwise process your personal information through SFPL website
    www.camessicollections.com, its mobile application and m-site (hereinafter referred to as the “Platform”. SFPL will manage the personal information we collect about you through the use of our websites, social media pages and other forms of communication with us.
  3. By accessing the services provided by www.camessicollections.com you agree to the collection and use of your data by www.camessicollections.com in the manner provided in this Privacy Policy.
  4. This Privacy Policy is an electronic record in the form of an electronic contract formed under the information technology Act, 2000 and the rules made thereunder and the amended provisions pertaining to electronic documents / records in various statutes as amended by the information technology act, 2000. This Privacy Policy does not require any physical, electronic or digital signature.
  5. This Privacy Policy is a legally binding document between you and us. The terms of this privacy policy will be effective upon your acceptance of the same (Directly or Indirectly in Electronic Form, By Use of the Website or by Other Means) and will govern the relationship between you and Us for your use of by www.camessicollections.com.
  1. DEFINITIONS
    1. “we”, “our”, “us” or “SFPL” refers to Spell Fashions Private Limited and its brands such as “Camessi Collections”.
    2. “Customer”, “Buyer” or “You” refers to who accesses or uses the Services and our website and shall include any natural or legal person or legal entity on the Site or the Platform by providing Registration Data while registering on the Site and the Platform.
    3. “Content” will include (but is not limited to) reviews, images, photos, audio, video, location data, nearby places, and all other forms of information or data.
    4. “Site/Platform Content” means content that Site/Platform creates and make available in connection with the Services including, but not limited to, visual interfaces, interactive features, graphics, design, compilation, computer code, products, software, aggregate ratings, reports and other usage-related data in connection with activities associated with your account including browsing and all other elements and components of the Services excluding Third Party Content.
    5. “Third Party Content” means content that comes from parties other than Site/Platform or its users and is available on the Services. www.camessicollections.com.
  2. This privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”) shall form an integral part of the Terms of Use of the Website (“Terms”) set out at www.camessicollections.com and shall be read along with the Terms. Any capitalized term not specifically defined herein shall draw its meaning from the meaning ascribed to such term in the Terms.
  3. We use your personal information to operate, provide, develop, and improve the products and services that we offer to you and other customers. These purposes include:
    1. Purchase and delivery of products and services – We use your personal information to take and fulfill orders, deliver products and services, process payments, and communicate with you about orders, products and services, and promotional offers.
    2. Provide, troubleshoot, and improve our Services – We use your personal information to provide functionality, analyze performance, fix errors, and improve the usability and effectiveness of our Services.
    3. Recommendations and personalization – We use your personal
      information to recommend features, products, and services that might be of interest to you, identify your preferences, and personalize your experience with our Services.
    4. Comply with legal obligations – In certain cases, we collect and use your personal information to comply with laws.
    5. Communicate with you – We use your personal information to
      communicate with you in relation to our Services via different channels (e.g., by phone, e-mail, chat).
    6. Advertising – We use your personal information to display interestbased ads for features, products, and services that might be of interest to you. We do not use information that personally identifies you to display interest-based ads.
    7. Fraud Prevention and Credit Risks – We use personal information to prevent and detect fraud and abuse in order to protect the security of our customers, and others.
  4. PERSONAL INFORMATION
    1. The term “personal information” has the meaning given to it under privacy laws. In general terms, it is any information or opinion that is about you that allows us to identify you. This may include your name, address, telephone number, email address and profession or occupation. If the information we collect personally identifies you, or you are reasonably identifiable from it, the information will be considered personal information.
    2. We may collect the following kinds of personal information about you:
      1. Name;
      2. Mailing and street addresses;
      3. E-mail address;
      4. Phone numbers;
      5. Date of Birth;
      6. Gender;
      7. Profession, Occupation or Job Title;
      8. When you access our websites, information about your computer or mobile device including its model and IP address;
      9. Your transaction history with us, including in respect of your purchases and participation in competitions or promotions relating to any of the brands we represent; and
      10. Other personal information you voluntarily provide to us during the course of dealing with us, including when making inquiries about our products or services, responding to customer surveys, entering competitions or when providing details about a complaint.
      11. Any other information as may be required from time to time.
  5. COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION
    1. We collect personal information directly from you unless it is unreasonable or impracticable to do so. When we collect personal information, we may do so when you communicate or interact with us, such as when you:
      1. Make inquiries about us, our products and services or contact us for any other reason so that we can process, deal with and respond to your queries or other issues including any complaints;
      2. We receive and store any information you enter on our websites or give us in any other way.
      3. To help us make e-mails more relevant and interesting, we often receive a confirmation (if your device supports such capabilities) when you open e-mail from us or click on a link in the e-mail. You can choose not to receive marketing emails from us by clicking on the unsubscribe link in any marketing email.
      4. We use “cookies”, pixels and similar technologies to receive and store certain types of information whenever you interact with us.
      5. Contact, register with, post to, like or follow any of our social media websites, pages, forums or blogs;
      6. Use or register on our websites;
      7. Register for or attend any of our events, seminars or activities; or
      8. Subscribe to a newsletter (for example, by filling out sign-up cards in our retail stores), fill out a form or survey, or enter or participate in competitions or promotions run by us or our brands or any third party affiliates.
    2. The collection of personal information on our websites or our social media pages will be clear from the context (e.g. request to complete information fields) or will state that personal information is being collected at the point of collection. In addition, we may collect information through click tracking (in relation to your use of our websites including the content you access and any services you utilise) and through log files or cookies (as further detailed below). In some instances, we may collect personal information about you from third parties, such as marketing agencies or via affiliate programs, or where you have made inquiries about our products, services or brands.
    3. Platform may contain links to other sites. We are not responsible for the privacy practices or policies of those sites and recommend that you review their privacy policies.
    4. In some cases third parties such as Google Analytics and Shopzilla may use cookies, web beacons and other technologies such as JavaScript on our Website in connection with online services like website analytics, surveys and advertising. This may allow them to collect information about your use of our Website (including your computer’s IP address) which they may store in any other countries as per their policy, over which we have no control.
    5. You can make choices about our collection and use of your Data. For example, you may want to access, edit or remove your Data on our website. When you are asked to provide Data, you may decline.
    6. If you do not provide personal information that we request in connection with our business functions and activities, we may not be able to provide some or all of our products or services to you or be able to respond and assist in the manner required. For example, we may not be able to deliver or track your order, or contact you. We also may not be able to provide you with information about products and services that you may want.
  6. PROTECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION
    1. All personal information you provide to us is stored on secure servers. We use a variety of technical and organizational security techniques, including encryption and authentication, to help with the protection and maintain the availability, security and integrity of your personal information.
    2. We work to protect the security of your personal information during transmission by using encryption protocols and software. We also follow the Payment Card Industry Data Security (PCI DSS) when handling your payment card data. We also maintain physical, electronic and procedural safeguards in connection with the collection, storage, processing, and disclosure of personal customer information. Our security procedures mean that we may occasionally request proof identity before we disclose personal information to you. Our security features to protect them against unauthorized access and loss of data. You can control these features and configure them based on your needs device.
    3. We do not collect, store or have access to your credit card details of our retail customers. When retail customers use a credit card to make a purchase, the details are transmitted directly to a third-party payment processor who arranges the transfer of funds from the customer’s bank account to our bank account. In contrast, if you are an individual who makes wholesale purchases from us for your business, we will collect and store your credit card details.
    4. We are committed to protecting your information through the
      following measures:

      1. Restricting access to your personal information to only those who need to use it for the relevant purpose;
      2. Preventing unauthorised access to IT systems by using firewalls; and
      3. Permanent monitoring of IT systems to detect and stop misuse of personal information.
    5. As our websites and IT systems are linked to the internet, and the internet is inherently insecure, we cannot provide any assurance regarding the security of transmission of information you communicate to us online. We also cannot guarantee that the information you supply will not be intercepted while being transmitted over the internet. Accordingly, any personal information or other information which you transmit to us online is transmitted at your own risk. It is expressly stated that the we shall not be responsible for any breach of security or for any action of any third parties that receive your personal data or events that are beyond our reasonable control including, acts of government, computer hacking, unauthorized access to computer data and storage device, computer crashes, breach of security and encryption, etc. it is also important for you to protect against unauthorized access to your password and to your computers, devices and applications. You also have to ensure to sign off when finished using shared computer.
    6. Reasonable steps are taken to destroy your personal information once we no longer need it.
  7. USE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION
    1. We collect, use, hold and disclose your personal information for the following purposes:
      1. To provide our products and services to you, including the delivery to you of the products and services and information and services relating to our products, services and brands;
      2. To record information regarding products purchased from us and to provide further services to you, such as product warranties and guarantees, and repair or replacement of products;
      3. To assist in providing better products and services to you by tailoring them to meet your needs;
      4. To provide you with access to protected areas of our websites;
      5. To assess the performance of the websites and to improve the operation of the websites;
      6. To keep our websites and other online presence relevant and of interest to you, for direct marketing including promotions, newsletters and competitions, to show you advertising and information that is most relevant to you and your interests, and to carry out analysis of market activity, market research and surveys;
      7. For verification of your identity for use of our websites, to conduct address verification or credit checks for invoicing and billing purposes;
      8. To provide you with further information about us or other websites or goods or services offered by us, our related companies or the brands whose products we distribute or which we consider may be of interest to you;
      9. To conduct business processing functions including providing personal information to our related bodies corporate, contractors, service providers or other third parties;
      10. For contracting with you;
      11. To update our records and keep your contact details up to date;
      12. To process and respond to any complaint made by you;
      13. To comply with any law, rule, regulation, lawful and binding determination, decision, or direction of a regulator, or in cooperation with any governmental authority of any country; and
      14. Any other purpose which is stated to you at the time of collection or that you otherwise authorize.
    2. For the purposes stated above, we may disclose personal information to the following parties:
      1. Our related companies and affiliates;
      2. The owners of any of the brands we represent, as well as their related companies and affiliates;
      3. Other third-party contractors and providers of goods and services, such as courier and delivery companies, marketing and promotion companies, training and training certification agencies, web analytics services, business support services, and information technology service providers;
      4. Market research companies who undertake customer surveys for us;
      5. Professional service firms providing services to us, such as legal or accountancy services;
      6. Law enforcement agencies or regulatory agencies where required or authorized by or under a law or a court or tribunal;
      7. Sponsors of events, competitions and promotions run by us or our affiliates. We will only share the information you provide to us relating to the events, competitions or promotions;
      8. Any entity where required or authorized by or under a law or a court or tribunal;
      9. Any other recipient which is notified to you at the time of collection or that you otherwise authorize; and
      10. As otherwise permitted by applicable privacy laws.
    3. We may share your information with our subsidiaries, parent company, joint ventures, affiliates or other entities under common control that we may have now or in the future and will require such entities to honour this Privacy Policy. If another company acquires our company or all or substantially all of our assets, such company will possess your information and will assume the obligations and rights with respect to such information as described in this Privacy Policy.
    4. To the extent that Other Parties have access to the personal information, the Company shall make efforts to ensure that the Other Parties treat such personal information at least as protectively as they treat personally identifiable information obtained from their users or members.
  8. COOKIES OR OTHER WEB TRACKING SYSTEMS
    1. We track traffic patterns on our websites through the use of cookies. A “cookie” is a small amount of information which is transferred to your computer and which can identify your web browser, but not you.
    2. We offer certain features that are only available through the use of a “cookie”. If you want, you can disable your web browser from accepting cookies. If you do so, you can still access our websites, but not all services may be available. We also use cookies to allow you to enter your password less frequently during a session. Cookies also helps us provide information that is targeted to your interests.
    3. We may automatically collect general statistical information on our websites about visitors to our websites, such as IP addresses, browsers used, dates visited, pages visited and number of visitors. However, such information does not refer to you by name or your contact details. We use this data in aggregate to improve our websites. We may provide such aggregated data to third parties, but in so doing, we do not provide personal information without your consent. Our use of cookies does not contain any personal or private details and are free from viruses.
    4. You may encounter “cookies” or other similar devices on certain pages of the website that are placed by third-parties. Our websites or other online presence may contain links to a variety of advertising and third party websites. Some of these links may request or record information from users or use cookies or other methods to collect information from you. We have no control over the content or personal information management of these sites. We encourage you to review the privacy policies of these sites before engaging in any activity with them. Our websites may use tracking and data analytics services provided by third parties from time to time.
  9. DIRECT MARKETING
    1. We may send you direct marketing communications and information about our products and services that we consider may be of interest to you. These communications may be sent in various forms, including mail, SMS, fax and email. If you indicate a preference for a method of communication, we will endeavour to use that method whenever practical to do so. In addition, at any time you may opt-out of receiving marketing communications from us by contacting us (see the details below) or by using opt-out facilities provided in the marketing communications and we will then ensure that your name is removed from our mailing list.
    2. We may sometimes share your personal information with third parties for the purposes of direct marketing. Those third parties may include our affiliates and brand owners in respect of competitions and promotions being run by them alone or jointly with us. We have no control over the content or personal information management of these sites. We encourage you to review the privacy policy of these sites before engaging in any activity with them. Our websites may use tracking and other analytics services provided by third parties from time to time.
  10. ACCESS AND CORRECTION
    1. You have the right to access your personal information which we hold about you, subject to some exceptions. If you have an online account with us, you are able to log into your account and to access and update your personal information. Alternatively, you may ask us to help you access your personal information. Before we provide you with access to your personal information we may require some proof of identity. We will not charge you for simply making a request. If you wish to access the personal information we hold about you, please contact us using the contact details provided below.
    2. You also have the right to request that we correct any inaccurate personal information we hold about you. If you wish to correct the personal information we hold about you, please contact us using the contact details provided below.
    3. When contacting us to request access to or correction of any personal information we hold about you, we ask that you provide us with as much detail as you can about the information in question as this will help us to retrieve it.
    4. If we do not agree to your request to provide you with access to your personal information or to amend your personal information, we will inform you of our decision within a reasonable period. If you wish to complain about this outcome or to attach a statement to your record that you believe the personal information we hold about you is inaccurate, out-of-date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, please see our complaints procedure below.
  11. USE OF CHILDREN INFORMATION

    Use of our Platform is available only to persons who can form a legally binding contract under the Indian Contract Act, 1872. We do not knowingly solicit or collect personal information from children under the age of 18 years. If you have shared any personal information of children under the age of 18 years, you represent that you have the authority to do so and permit us to use the information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

  12. DATA RETENTION

    We retain your personal information in accordance with applicable laws, for a period no longer than is required for the purpose for which it was collected or as required under any applicable law. However, we may retain data related to you if we believe it may be necessary to prevent fraud or future abuse, to enable www.camessicollections.com to exercise its legal rights and/or defend against legal claims or if required by law or for other legitimate purposes. We may continue to retain your data in anonymized form for analytical and research purposes.

  13. YOUR RIGHTS AND CHOICES

    We take every reasonable step to ensure that your personal information that we process is accurate and, where necessary, kept up to date, and any of your personal information that we process that you inform us is inaccurate (having regard to the purposes for which they are processed) is erased or rectified. You may access, correct, and update your personal information directly through the functionalities provided on the Platform. You may delete certain non-mandatory information by logging into our website and visiting Profile and Settings sections. You can also write to us at the contact information provided below to assist you with these requests. You have an option to withdraw your consent that you have already provided by writing to us at the contact information provided below. Please mention “for withdrawal of consent” in the subject line of your communication. We will verify such requests before acting upon your request. Please note, however, that withdrawal of consent will not be retroactive and will be in accordance with the terms of this Privacy Policy, related Terms of Use and applicable laws. In the event you withdraw consent given to us under this Privacy Policy, such withdrawal may hamper your access to the Platform or restrict provision of our services to you for which we consider that information to be necessary.

  14. CHOICE/OPT-OUT

    We provide all users with the opportunity to opt-out of receiving non-essential (promotional, marketing-related) communications from us after setting up an account. If you do not wish to receive promotional communications from us, then please unsubscribe by clicking on the unsubscribe link in the email or visit our Help Center at www.camessicollections.com.

  15. COMPLAINTS
    1. You may request further information about the way we manage your personal information, or lodge a complaint if you believe that we have breached your privacy, by contacting our Privacy Officer using the contact details below.
    2. We will deal with any complaint by investigating it, and providing a response to you within a reasonable time, provided that we have all necessary information and have completed any investigation required. In some cases, we may need to ask you to put your complaint in writing so that we are sure that we understand it, and may also need to ask you for further information or to verify your identity. We will attempt to confirm as appropriate and necessary with you your understanding of the conduct relevant to the complaint and what you expect as an outcome. We will treat your complaint confidentially and respond to you within a reasonable time, usually in writing.
    3. If you are dissatisfied with the outcome, please contact us.
  16. CONTACT DETAILS

    If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, any concerns or a complaint regarding the treatment of your privacy or a possible breach of your privacy, please contact our Grievance Officer using the details set out below.

  17. GRIEVANCE OFFICER

    In accordance with Information Technology Act, 2000 and rules made thereunder, the name and contact details of Grievance Officer are provided below:

    Name : Mr. Rajesh Pansari

    Email : rajesh@spellfashions.com

  18. CUSTOMER SIGN UP AND REGISTRATION TERMS & CONDITIONS

    I consent to receiving direct marketing communications from Spell Fashion Pvt. Ltd. about your products, offerings and services and those of your commercial partners in media such as email, SMS for an indefinite period. I understand that I can tailor my communication preferences with you or that I can notify you at any time that I no longer wish to receive direct marketing communications from you by using the contact details listed in your Privacy Policy or by using the opt-out facilities provided in the marketing communications.

  19. AMENDMENTS

    We reserve the right to amend and update this Privacy Policy from time to time. Updates to this Privacy Policy will be posted on our website and will be effective when posted. SFPL is not required to notify you of any changes made to this Privacy Policy. Please check the Privacy Policy regularly for updates.

  20. DISPUTES

    These Privacy Policy and any claim, controversy, dispute or cause of action (whether in contract or tort or otherwise) based upon, arising out of or relating to the Privacy Policy and the transactions contemplated, hereby and thereby, shall be governed by, and construed in accordance with, the laws of Mumbai India.

0
    Shopping bag
    Your cart is emptyReturn to Shop